Registration FAQs - General Teaching Council NI

Registration FAQs

Can't find what you're looking for? Please get in touch

How do I know if I have been registered or not?

The Register of Teachers was created in April 2004 by using a transfer of relevant information from the Department of Education’s Teachers’ Branch databases.

From April 2004 teachers have been added to the Register once their eligibility to teach has been confirmed by the Department of Education. GTCNI now make an assessment of eligibility based on teaching qualifications and suitability.

If you have any doubts about whether you are registered or not search the ‘Register of Teachers’ on this website or you can contact the registration team.

Who needs to register?

If you wish to be employed as a teacher in a grant–aided school, or work as a peripatetic teacher in Northern Ireland, you must be registered with the Council.

The Education (NI) Order 1998 (amended) NI Order 2003, section 35 (3) states that; “An employing authority shall not employ a person as a teacher unless he is registered under this Article”.

If a teacher is in a contract of employment (whether paid or unpaid), or has taught during the registration year (even if only for 1 day) they must pay their registration fee. This applies to teachers on a career break, maternity or sick leave.

How can I be registered and can I register online?

If you have not yet been registered you can contact the GTCNI either by e–mail or phone to request an application form. We require an original handwritten signature on the application form, so unfortunately, online registration is not currently available.

However, once you are registered you will be able to check, amend your details and renew your registration online through the MyGTCNI portal.

Can I fax or e–mail the application form to you?

We need your handwritten signature on your Application form, so unfortunately we cannot accept forms that are faxed or e–mailed. Please complete the appropriate application form and submit it to the Council at the address provided on the form.

What information will I need to give you when I contact you?

To simply check whether you are registered or not you will need to tell us your full name, date of birth and one of the following:

Current Address
National Insurance Number, or
Teacher Reference (TR) Number

I am moving house/school – do I need to let you know?

Yes, please keep us informed of changes to your details. Changes can be made by logging onto MyGTCNI or by contacting the Registration Team.

I am leaving the profession/taking a sabbatical – do I need to register?

If you are leaving the profession or taking a break from teaching, please keep us informed. The Education (NI) Order 1998 (amended) NI 0rder 2003, section 35 (3) states that; “An employing authority shall not employ a person as a teacher unless he is registered under this Article”.

If a teacher is in a contract of employment (whether paid or unpaid), or has taught during the registration year (even if only for 1 day) they must pay their registration fee. This applies to teachers on a career break, maternity or sick leave.

I am a substitute/supply teacher, do I need to register?

All teachers, working in grant–aided schools need to register with the GTCNI, even if you only work on a substitute / supply basis.

Should you wish to be employed as a substitute teacher you must also be registered with the Northern Ireland Substitute Teachers Register (NISTR), a free register which is maintained and operated by the Education Authority. Criminal records checks carried out by NISTR can take a minimum of 8 weeks so therefore it is advisable that you apply to register with them as early as possible. You can register with NISTR by visiting their website: www.nistr.org.uk or by contacting them on Tel 028 9056 4000 ext 4427. Please note that registration with GTCNI is required in order to join NISTR.

Do I need to maintain registration if I retire from teaching?

If you are retiring and not undertaking any work (including supply), taking a career break or no longer require registration and you wish to cancel your registration you should email the Registration Team: registration@gtcni.org.uk.

Once we have received your request in writing, your record will be updated and a letter of confirmation will be sent to you. As it is a legal requirement for teachers to be on the register regardless of how many days they work in any registration year, your details will remain on the register until the end of the current registration year i.e. 31 March.

It is not possible to refund all or part of a registration fee.

If you are retired but still undertaking some supply teaching, you must maintain your registration and pay your annual registration fee.

Why do I have to pay a registration fee?

Whilst the Department of Education Northern Ireland has covered the initial costs of setting up the GTCNI, it is important that the Council becomes financially independent and thus should not be permanently funded by the Department. This will bring the Council into line with other professional bodies, and teaching into line with other professions. The Education Order (NI) 1998 and The General Teaching Council for Northern Ireland (Registration of Teachers) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2004 provide the basis for the Council to charge a fee for admission to the register and thereafter an annual fee to retain registered teacher status.

How much is the registration fee?

Those seeking registration with the GTCNI will be required to pay a fee of £44. The registration year with the Council runs from 1st April to 31st March and the annual registration retention fee is £44.

Is there a reduced fee for part–time teachers, teachers on maternity leave or supply teachers?

If you have taught or will be teaching during any part of the registration year you are required to pay the full annual registration fee. The Council has considered the subject of scaled or part–year fees, but has decided that this option is not viable because of the high administrative costs it presents, and the need to keep the fee as low as possible.

I have only just qualified. Do I still need to pay the registration fee?

Yes, all teachers irrespective of when they qualified are required to pay the registration fee; if they will be teaching during the period 1 April to 31 March of the current registration year.

What will the registration fee be used for?

The registration fee will be used to fund the Council’s statutory functions and obligations, which flow from the Corporate Plan 2013–2016. This includes the Council’s work to raise the status of the profession and advise on professional issues. A copy of the Corporate Plan is available on our website www.gtcni.org.uk

This site uses cookies for general analytics but not for advertising purposes. View our privacy policy to find out more. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.